carrier oils

Carrier
Oils  


Browse through our range of carrier oils and contact us for more information on this or any of our other aromatherapy products.

We also manufacture and stock the following carrier
Oils listed below. They are available in 50ml, 100ml, 200ml, 500ml, 1000ml and 5 Litres.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Light, contains Vitamin A, particularly good for use on the face if the skin is dry or aging.

Avocado Oil

Heavy, rich in nutrients, very good for dry aging and sensitive skins.

Carrot

Reduces appearance of scars and lessen acne. It has a mild, sweet top note. It is used in anti aging products.

Coconut

An edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts. Can be used in cooking and skin moisturizes. Helping with dry skin.

Evening Primrose Oil

Contains Omega 6 essentia fatty acids necessary for good health and has been increasingly used to treat chronic headaches. It has been studied all over the world as a treatment for acne, aging problems.

Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczemapsoriasis, and acne. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis, weak bones (osteoporosis), leg pain due to blocked bloodvessels (intermittent claudication), alcoholism, Alzheimer’s disease, and schizophrenia.

Some people use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS); asthma; nerve damage related to diabetes; an itching disorder called neurodermatitis; hyperactivity in children and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); obesity and weight loss; whooping cough.
Women use evening primrose oil in pregnancy for preventing high blood pressure (pre-eclampsia), shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing late deliveries. Women also use evening primrose oil for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis, and symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes.

Jojoba

A liquid wax a long chain of molecule wax esters, which means that it has all the properties of the finest oil but many more uses since it is a wax. It is hypoallergenic, non–contaminating, non-toxic, will never turn rancid. It is commonly a rich mahogany or brown color, but the color can vary according to individual plants. It is used for treating sores, cuts, bruises and burns.
Pure Jojoba oil is a highly effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for the skin and hair. It is applied directly to soften the skin, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, lighten and help heal scars and for healthy scalp and hair.

Rosehip

Comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, rose aff. For facial care it offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents. Essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, Vitamin C and B, carotene, a form of Vitamin A.

Sesame Oil

Promotes Healthy Bones: It has mineral zinc that generally promotes healthy bones. Another important nutrient contained in sesame oil is copper which helps to relieve rheumatoid arthritis. It can also prevent various diseases such as osteoporosis and colon cancer since the oil contains calcium mineral. Besides offering various advantages for bones, sesame oil also maintains vascular and respiratory health.
Reduces High Blood Pressure: Reducing high blood pressure and regulating cholesterol level are probably the greatest sesame oil health benefits for human. The oil brings high amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids in order to perform those functions. Sesame and sesamol are natural preservatives that help to keep the fatty acids in room temperature, so they are at stable conditions.
Skin Care: The most prominent sesame oil health benefits are for skin care. It can act as moisturizer, emollient, and anti-inflammatory remedy. Its texture is fairly thick, but it can penetrate the skin easily. Sesame oil can also trap toxins on your skin and carry them away as you wash your body. You can even use sesame oil as a sunscreen lotion. In some cases, sesame oil is possibly used for treating fungal diseases and vaginal yeast infections.
Hair Care: Similar to other hair oils, you can use sesame oil to massage the scalp. If applied regularly, it helps to darken hair color and reduce hair fall problems. Another benefit is that sesame oil is able to prevent dandruff by killing the bacteria that cause such hair/scalp problem.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which provide energy besides maintaining ideal LDL/HDL (good cholesterol) ratio in the body. Sunflower oil also contains lecithin which helps in lowering cholesterol level. This is because it sticks to your nerve and cell linings, thus preventing fat and cholesterol from sticking to the cell. Sunflower oil acts as an antioxidant as it is rich in Vitamin E or tocopherols which help in neutralizing cancer-causing free radicals. Free radicals damage the cells and the immune system. Sunflower oil also contains proteins, which are vital for building and repairing tissues and production of hormones and enzymes. Our body requires high amounts of proteins. Since the body does not store proteins, it has to be consumed, and sunflower oil fulfills this requirement. The antioxidant properties of sunflower oil help in preventing premature signs of aging. Exposure to free radicals and sunlight increases the rate of aging of skin, causing the occurrence of wrinkles and fine lines at an early age. The antioxidants in sunflower oil lower the risk of developing premature signs of aging.

Wheatgerm Oil

Contains vitamins A, B, C and E, firms and tones the skin, reduces blemishes, can help to reduce scar tissue and stretch marks, has a strong smell.

Body Lotion Multi-Purpose Emulsion


  • carrier oils
  • carrier oil bulk 1000ml carrier oil bulk 2 litres carrier oil bulk 5 litres
back